21st International Conference on Arabidopsis Research
Yokohama Japan
June 6 - 10, 2010 Pacifico Yokohama

Program Schedule

Click here for download data.

 

 

Sunday 6th June 2010

Registration 14:00 - 20:00 - 2F Counter

15:30 - 15:40

Opening Remark - 1F Main Hall

Kazuo Shinozaki
15:40 - 17:40

Keynote Lectures - 1F Main Hall

Chair Kazuo Shinozaki and Kiyotaka Okada

Maarten Koornneef - Max Planck Institute, Germany
Arabidopsis natural variation: from genes to evolutionary ecology
Elliot M. Meyerowitz - California Institute of Technology, USA
Plant Computational Morphodynamics: Live Imaging and Computational Models of Pattern Formation at the Shoot Apex

These lectures are sponsored by Japan Society for the Promotion of Science (JSPS)

18:00 - 20:00

Welcome Drink - 3F 301-304

Monday 7th June 2010

Registration 08:30 - 18:30 - 2F Counter

Posters Open 08:30 - 22:00 - Exhibition Hall A

09:00 - 10:30

Plenary Session 1: Plant Hormone Regulation - 1F Main Hall

Chair Hitoshi Sakakibara

Peter McCourt - University of Toronto, Canada 09:00
"Think globally act locally" Using systems biology to understand ABA signaling
Shinjiro Yamaguchi - RIKEN Plant Science Center, Japan 09:30
Regulation of shoot branching by strigolactones
Makoto Matsuoka - Nagoya University, Japan 10:00
Molecular Interaction of Gibberellin Signaling Components, GID1, SLR1,and GID2

The session is sponsored by The Plant Journal/Wiley-Blackwell

10:30 - 11:00

Refreshment Break

11:00 - 12:30

Plenary Session 2: Cell Biology - 1F Main Hall

Chair Akira Nagatani

Kathryn M. Barton - Carnegie Institution, USA 11:00
HDZIP SOUP: Untangling the network that controls axis formation in Arabidopsis
Ikuko Hara-Nishimura - Kyoto University, Japan 11:30
A membrane fusion-mediated plant defense strategy against bacterial pathogens
Inhwan Hwang - Pohang University of Science and Technology, Korea 12:00
Distribution of newly synthesized organellar proteins in plant cells

This session is sponsored by Plant and Cell Physiology/Oxford University Press

12:30 - 14:00

Lunch

12:45 - 13:45

MASC Phenome Subcommittee Forum - 3F 313-314
Organizers: Eva Huala and Minami Matsui
MASC Proteomics Subcommittee Forum - 3F 315
Organizers: Joshua L. Heazlewood, Alex Jones and Hirofumi Nakagami
14:00 - 15:45

Concurrent Session 1: Regeneration - 1F Main Hall

Chair Mitsuyasu Hasebe

Kenneth D. Birnbaum - New York University, USA 14:00
Plant Regeneration and Root Meristem Organization
Elliot M. Meyerowitz - California Institute of Technology, USA 14:25
Callus Formation and Shoot Regeneration in Arabidopsis
Mitsuyasu Hasebe - National Institute for Basic Biology, Japan 14:50
Molecular mechanisms of cell-fate change from a differentiated cell to a stem cell in the moss Physcomitrella patens
Akira Iwase - RIKEN Plant Science Center, Japan 15:15
A Wound Responsive Transcription Factor WIND1 Promotes Cell Dedifferentiation in Arabidopsis
Munetaka Sugiyama - The University of Tokyo 15:30
Requirement for the RID3-dependent negative control of cell proliferation in de novo morphogenesis

This session is sponsored by The Hasebe Reprogramming Evolution of ERATO-JST

Concurrent Session 2: Biotic responses - 3F 301-302

Chair Ken Shirasu

Xinnian Dong - Duke University, USA 14:00
Cellular responses in plant immunity
Scott C. Peck - University of Missouri, USA 14:25
MAP Kinase phosphatase 1 is a negative regulator of PAMP responses and resistance against pseudomonas syringae pv Tomato
Jian-Min Zhou - National Institute of Biological Sciences, Beijing, China 14:50
Pseudomonas syringae effector proteins modulate MAP kinases to enhance host susceptibility
Jane Glazebrook - University of Minnesota, USA 15:15
Multiple routes to activation of salicylic acid signaling - A key role of CBP60 proteins
Thorsten Nuernberger - University of Tü?0bingen, Germany 15:30
The peptidoglycan pattern recognition receptor LYM3 is crucial for Arabidopsis immunity to bacterial infection

This session is sponsored by The North American Arabidopsis Steering Committee (NAASC)

15:45 - 16:15 Refreshment Break
16:15 - 18:00

Concurrent Session 3: Abiotic responses - 1F Main Hall

Chair Kazuko Yamaguchi-Shinozaki

Zhizhong Gong - China Agricultural University, China 16:15
ABA regulates root development
Erwin Grill - Technische Universitat Munchen, Germany 16:40
Plant's long and short distance signalling for controlling the water status
Kazuko Yamaguchi-Shinozaki - University of Tokyo / JIRCAS, Japan 17:05
Regulatory networks of gene expression in abiotic stress response in Arabidopsis
Laurent Nussaume- CEA, France 17:30
Molecular dissection of local and systemic responses to phosphate starvation in Arabidopsis thaliana
Takashi Kuromori - RIKEN Plant Science Center, Japan 17:45
ABC transporter AtABCG25 involved in ABA transport and responses

This session is co-sponsored by Target Proteins Research Program of MEXT and Plant Physiology/ASPB

Concurrent Session 4: Epigenetic and RNA Regulation - 3F 301-302

Chairs Yuichiro Watanabe and Tetsuji Kakutani

Marjori Matzke - Gregor Mendel Institute, Austria 16:15
RNA-directed DNA methylation
Vincent Colot - IBENS, France 16:40
Mechanisms and phenotypic consequences of DNA methylation in Arabidopsis
Daniel Zilberman - University of California, Berkeley, USA 17:05
DNA methylation in rice seed
Ho-Ming Chen - Institute of Plant and Microbial Biology, Academia Sinica, Taiwan 17:30
22-nucleotide RNA triggers secondary siRNA biogenesis in plants
Filipe Borges - Instituto Gulbenkian de Ciencia, Portugal 17:45
The Role of miRNAs During Germ Cell Specification in Arabidopsis Pollen

This session is sponsored by National Institute of Genetics (NIG)

18:00 - 18:30

Break

18:30 - 19:45
Workshop 1: Polyploidy and Hybrid Vigor - 3F 301-302
Organizer: Z. Jeffrey Chen
Workshop 2: Future of Arabidopsis Informatics - 3F 303-304
Organizer: Ruth Bastow
Workshop 3: Plant Senescence and the Associated Cell Death - 3F 315
Organizer: Hong Gil Nam
18:45 - 20:45

Poster Session 1: Odd-numbers - Exhibition Hall A

This session is sponsored by Bayer CropScience K.K.

Tuesday 8th June 2010

Registration 08:30 - 18:30 - 2F Counter

Posters Open 08:30 - 22:00 - Exhibition Hall A

Free Afternoon 12:30 - 18:30

09:00 - 10:30

Plenary Session 3: Enviromental Responses - 3F 301-304

Chair Takashi Araki

Steve A. Kay - University of California, San Diego, USA 09:00
Large Scale Approaches to Deconvolving Arabidopsis Circadian Networks
Chentao Lin - University of California, Los Angeles, USA09:30
Regulation of shoot branching by strigolactones
Koh Iba - Kyushu University, Japan 10:00
Analysis of Arabidopsis CO2 response mutants with thermal imaging

The session is co-sponsored by RIKEN Plant Science Center and RIKEN BioResource Center

10:30 - 11:00

Refreshment Break

11:00 - 12:30

Plenary Session 4: Epigenomics and RNA Regulation - 3F 301-304

Chair Motoaki Seki

David C. Baulcombe - University of Cambridge, UK11:00
The diverse roles of small, non coding RNA in plants
Tetsuji Kakutani - National Institute of Genetics, Japan 11:30
Genetics of DNA Methylation in Genes and Transposons
Joseph R. Ecker - Salk Institute, USA12:00
Sequencing Epigenomes of Plants and People

This session is sponsored by RIKEN Plant Science Center

12:30 - 14:00

Lunch

13:00 - 15:00

“NSF 2010 and Beyond” session - 3F 301-304

Chair Mary Lou Guerinot

Machi Dilworth
Opening Remark
Andrew Millar
From Genetics to Systems Biology with GARNet
Klaus Harter
AFGN: A success story of basic research in and around Germany
Mary Lou Guerinot
From the Ionome to the Genome: Identifying the gene networks involved in regulating ion homeostasis in plants
Kazuo Shinozaki
Arabidopsis Functional Genomics in Japan
18:30 - 19:45
Workshop 4: Brassicaceae Map Alignment Project: An International Consortium to Generate High Quality Phylogenetically Representative Reference Genomes across the Brassicaceae - 3F 301-302
Organizer: Rod A. Wing, Detlef Weigel and Chris J. Pires
Workshop 5: Cell separation processes in plants - 3F 303-304
Organizer: Zinnia H. Gonzalez-Carranza, Reidunn Aalen and Melinka Butenko
Workshop 6: TAIR workshop: Making best use of TAIR tools and datasets - 3F 315
Organizer: Eva Huala
18:45 - 20:45

Poster Session 2: Even-numbers - Exhibition Hall A

This session is sponsored by American Society of Plant Biologists (ASPB) and The North American Arabidopsis Steering Committee (NAASC)

Wednesday 9th June 2010

Registration 08:30 - 18:30 - 2F Counter

Posters Open 08:30 - 21:00 - Exhibition Hall A

09:00 - 10:30

Plenary Session 5: Crop Genomics - 1F Main Hall

Chair Minami Matsui

Satoshi Tabata - Kazusa DNA Research Institute, Japan 09:00
Development of a basis for marker-assisted selection in breeding in crop plants
Qifa Zhang - Huazhong Agricultural University, China 09:30
Progresses of rice functional genomics research and the implications in crop genetic improvement
Michael W. Bevan - John Innes Centre, UK 10:00
Progress in Crop Plant Genomics

The session is sponsored by Kazusa DNA Research Institute

10:30 - 11:00

Refreshment Break

11:00 - 12:30

Plenary Session 6: Systems Biology and Metabolism - 3F 301-304

Chair Kazuki Saito

Dirk Inzé - VIB / Ghent University, Belgium 11:00
Systems biology of leaf growth
Seung Yon Rhee - Carnegie Institution, USA 11:30
Integration of Metabolomics, Metabolic Network and Gene Function Network for Systematic Gene Function Identification
Kazuki Saito - Chiba University / RIKEN Plant Science Center, Japan 12:00
Plant metabolomics for systems biology - from Arabidopsis to crops

This session is sponsored by RIKEN Plant Science Center

12:30 - 14:30

Lunch

14:30 - 16:15

Concurrent Session 5: Novel function of Peptides in Intercellular Signaling - 3F 301-302

Chair Hiroo Fukuda

Rüdiger Simon - The Heinrich-Heine University, Germany14:30
Peptide signalling in plant primary meristems
Hiroo Fukuda - The University of Tokyo, Japan 14:55
CLE Peptides Regulating Vascular Stem Cell Fates
Tetsuya Higashiyama - Nagoya University, Japan 15:20
Pollen tube guidance by attractant peptides
Melinka A. Butenko - University of Oslo, Norway 15:45
A Transcription Factor Suppressing Floral Abscission Downstream in the IDA-HAE/HSL2 Signaling Pathway
Tomoo Shimada - Kyoto University, Japan 16:00
Stomagen is a mesophyll-derived positive regulator of stomatal density

This session is co-sponsored by The Fukuda Plant Peptides Project of BRAIN and The Plant Cell/American Society of Plant Biologists (ASPB)

14:30 - 16:15

Concurrent Session 6: Metabolism and Systems Biology - 3F 303-304

Chair Masami Yokota Hirai, Tetsuro Mimura and Shuichi Yanagisawa

Tetsuro Mimura - Kobe University, Japan14:30
Metabolome researches in plant metabolic regulation
Stanislav Kopriva - John Innes Centre, UK 14:55
The importance of having sulfur
Robert L. Last - Michigan State University, USA 15:20
Forward and Reverse Genetics Meet: The Chloroplast 2010 Project
Wolf B Frommer - Carnegie Institution for Science, USA 15:45
High throughput analysis of membrane/signaling protein interactions in Arabidopsis
Fumiaki Katagiri - University of Minnesota, USA 16:00
Network modeling reveals prevalent negative regulatory relationships between signaling sectors in Arabidopsis immune signaling

This session is sponsored by The Metabolomics Project of CREST-JST

16:15 - 16:45 Refreshment Break
16:45 - 18:30

Concurrent Session 7: Developmental Regulation - 3F 301-302

Chair Yasunori Machida and Hidehiro Fukaki

Gerd Jürgens - University of Tübingen, Germany 16:45
Cell fate specification in early embryogenesis
Mary Byrne - John Innes Centre, UK17:10
A role for the ribosome in organ patterning
Malcolm J. Bennett - University of Nottingham, UK 17:35
Systems Analysis of Lateral Root Development: An Emerging Story
Fred Sack- The University of British Columbia, Canada 18:00
Regulation of stomatal lineage cell proliferation by the Arabidopsis MYB FOUR LIPS via direct targeting of core cell cycle genes
Toshiro Ito - Temasek Life Sciences laboratory, Singapore 18:10
Cell cycle-dependent developmental timing control of floral stem cells
Ykä Helariutta - University of Helsinki, Finland 18:20
Analysis of cell signalling during vascular morphogenesis in Arabidopsis

This session is sponsored by The Machida Plant Meristems Project of JSPS

16:45 - 18:30

Concurrent Session 8: Research Tools and Resources - 3F 303-304

Chair Masatomo Kobayashi and Minami Matsui

Masatomo Kobayashi and Minami Matsui - RIKEN BioResourceScience Center / RIKEN Plant Science Center, Japan16:45
Japanese resource project on Arabidopsis - outlines and introduction of FOX lines
Erich Grotewold - Ohio State University, USA17:10
The Arabidopsis Biological Resource Center (ABRC)
Eva Huala - Carnegie Institution, USA 17:35
New data and tools at TAIR (the Arabidopsis Information Resource)
Geert De Jaeger - VIB / Ghent University, Belgium 18:00
Protein complex purification for gene network building
David Somers - Ohio State University/POSTECH, USA 18:15
Rapid assessment of gene function using artificial microRNA in Arabidopsis mesophyll protoplasts

This session is sponsored by RIKEN BioResource Center

19:00 - 21:00

Banquet
   Ballroom, InterContinental Yokohama The Grand Hotel 3F

Thursday 10th June 2010

Registration 08:30 - 12:30 - 2F Counter

Posters Open 08:30 - 12:00 - Exhibition Hall A

09:00 - 10:30

Plenary Session 7: Evolution and Natural Variations - 3F 301-304

Chair Hirokazu Tsukaya

Olivier Loudet - INRA, France 09:00
Natural variation for growth and the interaction with the environment in Arabidopsis thaliana
Detlef Weigel - Max Planck Institute, Germany 09:30
Next-generation genetics in Arabidopsis thaliana: Evolutionary tradeoffs, immunity and speciation
Motoyuki Ashikari - Nagoya University, Japan10:00
Rice breeding by QTL pyramiding

The session is sponsored by Journal of Plant Research/Springer

10:30 - 11:00

Refreshment Break

11:00 - 12:30

Plenary Session 8: Development - 3F 301-304

Chair Kiyotaka Okada

Keiko U. Torii - University of Washington, USA 11:00
Receptor signaling in Stomatal Patterning: Complexity, Challenges, and New Insights
Philip N. Benfey - Duke University, USA 11:30
Development rooted in interwoven networks
Cris Kuhlemeier - University of Bern, Switzerland12:00
Leaf development: molecular genetics of the golden angle

This session is sponsored by National Institute for Basic Biology (NIBB)

12:30 - 12:40

Closing Remark - 3F 301-304

Kiyotaka Okada

 

 

>>TOP